18.3.15

Transfer 11, Week 4 "Hey y'all"

Just a warning....there will only be 7 more of these things. Is that crazy or WHAT??!!!!! Can't believe it.

This week went by wicked fast. Not really much to report. It got pretty warm by the end of the week so this girl's happy. I'm done with the winter blues.

We met with lots of people this week. Some former investigators, some new investigators, some regulars. It was good. Our activities were all successes! Yoga night went great as usual. We're turning it more into a fitness night for more variety so I'm just the fitness girl here I guess hahaha. Good thing too cuz I'm trying to slowly get back into good shape before I get back. The other morning, we had some classical music laying and I couldn't take it anymore. I gave myself a ballet class in our living room hahaha. It felt soooooooooo good. I can't wait to dance again.

What else is new...really not much. We find out about transfers this week. I'm gonna kill myslef if I'm not staying here in Cluj. Okay not really hahaha but I've grown to love it way to much to get snatched away right at the end. So I'll keep you posted.

Sorry I feel so boring. Everything is just so normal now. It's gonna be so weird to leave. I can already tell America is going to be a culture shock. But a good one. I'll be back to my old tricks in no time ;) Just wait hahahah

Ahh...life is good. I love you all. God is always there for you. Here's my favorite quote that has gotten me through my life before now, through my mission, and wll help me for the rest of my life. Enjoy:

Let me have the courage to believe in myself
Not only on the days when I'm doing great and nothing seems impossible
But on the days when the world looks lousy and I'm losing.
And the road ahead seems too hard;
When I wonder if I'm brave enough, smart enough,
Strong enough and I must be crazy if I try,
Don't let me quit - Let me have courage in myself.
No matter how many people discourage me, doubt me,
laugh at me, warn me, think me a fool...
Don't let me listen, let me hear another voice saying,
"You can do it,"...And, "You will."
If no one else in the world cares or believes in me...
Let me have the courage to believe in myself (and in the Lord.)

Courage. I love it. Have a great week.

Yours truly,

Sora Hovey

From ancient, to communist, to modern. all attached!


Kisses! Escaping hahaha

We got her!

Langosi, otherwise known as a heart attack on a plate

Trying to be artsy hahaha......51 days left. 51 one skittles left in my jar.